FAMILY CENTERS – FRIENDLY CONNECTIONS OUTREACH PROGRAMS

Description:

This FAMILY CENTERS program is an innovative service for aging adults and offers a variety of in-person and telephone-based services designed for the aging population. Their services allow for home-bound and aging adults to continue to socialize, stimulate educational interests and stay connected with the community.

Acronym:
Alt. Names: FRIENDLY CALLERS; FRIENDLY VISITORS
Phone:
203-324-3167
Email:
cwalcott@familycenters.org
Website:
http://www.familycenters.org/index.php?ID=2115&XID=2088:2115:0:0:0&PID=2088
Updated:
July 24, 2018
Postal Address:
PO Box 7550 Greenwich, CT 06836-7550
Physical Address:
20 Bridge Street
Greenwich, CT 06830 Google Map
Open Hours:
MON-FRI, 9-5
Contacts
Name:
Caroline Walcott
Notes:

OTHER FAMILY CENTER PROGRAMS – Click on the links below

VISION LOSS SUPPORT GROUP –   weekly – CURRENTLY INACTIVE

Programs:

  • FRIENDLY CALLER – These telephone groups offer an assortment of educational, social and enrichment opportunities for those who choose to “meet” over the phone.  Conducted entirely over the telephone, groups cover a wide variety of topic designed for older adults interested in continuing their education, staying social and remaining connected to their communities. Volunteers make phone calls to home-bound or isolated members of the community. By providing support and companionship, this service assists older adults to remain in their own homes and to live independently.
  • FRIENDLY VISITOR PROGRAM – Volunteers are matched up with older and sometimes home-bound individuals for one-on-one weekly visits. The purpose of these visits is to provide companionship and support.
  • SPECIALTY SUPPORT GROUPS – include a Caregiver’s Support group for those caring for a friend, spouse or parent, an Alzheimer’s Support group led by a member of the Alzheimer’s Association team and a Stroke Support group for those recovering from a stroke and their caregivers. Call for current groups and check – FAMILY CENTER – SUPPORT GROUPS
  • ADULT & STUDENT VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES

Categories: , , ,

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,