PACIFIC HOUSE, INC.

Description:

Incorporated in 1985, Pacific House previously know as “Shelter for the Homeless” serves lower Fairfield County by providing temporary housing to homeless men, striving to obtain permanent supportive housing and services for men and women tailored to meet their relevant needs, and empowering people to help themselves achieve their greatest level of self-sufficiency.

Acronym:
Alt. Name: PACIFIC HOUSE SHELTER FOR THE HOMELESS, INC.
Phone:
(203) 406 0017 - Administration
(203) 348 2792 - Emergency Shelter
Email:
info@shelterforhomeless.org
Website:
https://pacifichouse.org/
Updated:
July 12, 2018
Postal Address:
Administration 137 Henry Street, Suite 205 Stamford, CT 06902
Physical Address:
Emergency Shelter
Pacific House
597 Pacific Street
Stamford, CT 06902 Google Map
Contacts
Name:
Rafael Pagan, Jr., LCSW, ACSW
Phone:
[Administration number] EXT 310
Email:
rpagan@shelterforhomeless.org
Position:
Executive Director
Name:
Jerome Roberts, M.B.A.
Phone:
EXT 309
Email:
jroberts@shelterforhomeless.org
Position:
Associate and Director of Facilities
Notes:

  • Shelter for homeless women and children is provided by INSPIRICA

Programs:

  • EMERGENCY SHELTER
  • HEALTH AND RECOVERY SERVICES
  • JOB AND LIFE SKILLS TRAINING
  • CAREER DEVELOPMENT
  • TRANSITIONAL AND LONG-TERM HOUSING
  • BERKELEY HOUSE – opened in 1999 as transitional housing for 12 clients who are clean, sober, and working steadily.
  • VOLUNTEER -ADULT & STUDENT – evening, weekend, and court-ordered community service. Also accepts and coordinates group projects for youth volunteers (18+).
  • DONATIONS WISH LIST – Includes, Personal Care Items (soap, toothbrushes, etc.); Men’s Clothing (new socks, sweatpants, sweatshirts) Recreational/Educational (educational videos, software); Housekeeping Items (bedspreads, comforters) Food (non perishables such as cereal, coffee).

Categories: , , , , , , , ,

Tags: